Preliminary Schedule of the Third Annual Artificial Intelligence and Interactive Digital Entertainment Conference (AIIDE-07)

Subject to change without notice


Wednesday, June 6

8:00–8:45 am

Registration

8:45–9:00 am

Welcome and Introduction
Jonathan Schaeffer, AIIDE-07 Conference Chair (University of Alberta), Michael Mateas, AIIDE-07 Program Chair (University of California, Santa Cruz)

9:00–10:00 am

Invited Talk
Peter Molyneux (Lionhead Studios)

10:00–10:30 am

Coffee Break

10:30–11:30 am

Invited Talk: Streaming, Open-World Pathfinding
Quinn Dunki (Pandemic Studios)

11:30–12:30 pm

Technical Paper Session: Intelligent Interaction in Virtual Environments
Chair: Bill Ferguson

Wubble World
Daniel Hewlett, Shane Hoverstern, Wesley Kerr, Paul Cohen, and Yu-Han Chang (University of Southern California/Information Sciences Institute)

A Lightweight Intelligent Virtual Cinematography System for Machinima Production
David K. Elson (Columbia University and Mark O. Riedl (University of Southern California/Institute for Creative Technologies)

11:30 am–12:30 pm

AIIDE-07 Workshop on Optimizing Player Satisfaction Session

Data-Driven Decision Theory for Player Analysis in Pacman
Ben Cowley, Darryl Charles, Michaela Black, and Ray Hickey (University of Ulster)

Efficiency and Effectiveness of Game AI
Bob van der Putten and Arno Kamphuis (Utrecht University)

12:30–2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00–3:00 pm

Technical Paper Session: Interactive Narrative
Chair: Michael Mateas

Dynamic Generation of Dilemma-based Interactive Narratives
Heather Barber and Daniel Kudenko (University of York)

Interactive Storytelling: A Player Modeling Approach
David Thue, Vadim Bulitko, Marcia Spetch, and Eric Wasylishen (University of Alberta)

3:00–4:00 pm

Invited Talk: Exotic AI Techniques for Sims 3
Richard Evans (Electronic Arts)

4:00–4:30 pm

Coffee Break

4:30–5:30 pm

Invited Talk: The Illusion of Life, Revisited
Ken Perlin (New York University)

6:00–8:00 pm

AIIDE-07 Opening Reception
Stanford University Faculty Club


Thursday, June 7

8:30–9:00 am

Registration

9:00–10:00 am

Invited Talk
Bruce Blumberg (Blue Fang Games)

10:00–10:30 am

Coffee Break

10:30–11:30 am

Invited Talk: AiLive's LiveMove and LiveCombat
Wolff Daniel Dobson and John Funge (AiLive Inc.)

11:30 am–12:30 pm

Technical Paper Session: Teamwork
Chair: Robert Zubek

Personality-based Adaptation for Teamwork in Game Agents
Chek Tien Tan and Ho-lun Cheng (National University of Singapore)

SquadSmart: Hierarchical Planning and Coordinated Plan Execution for Squads of Characters
Peter Gorniak and Ian Davis (Mad Doc Software)

AIIDE-07 Workshop on Optimizing Player Satisfaction Session

A Learning Infrastructure for Improving Agent Performance and Game Balance
Jeremy Ludwig and Art Farley (University of Oregon)

Feature Selection for Capturing the Experience of Fun
Georgios N. Yannakakis and John Hallam (University of Southern Denmark)

12:30–2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00–3:00 pm

Technical Paper Session: Learning
Chair: Richard Evans

Automatic Rule Ordering for Dynamic Scripting
Timor Timuri, Pieter Spronck, and Jaap van den Herik (Universiteit Maastricht)

Learning a Table Soccer Robot a New Action Sequence by Observing and Imitating
Dapeng Zhang and Bernhard Nebel (University of Freiburg)

3:00–4:00 pm

Invited Talk
Chris Hecker (Maxis/Electronic Arts)

4:00–4:30 pm

Coffee Break

4:30–6:00 pm

AIIDE-07 Poster and Demonstration Program
A complete list of posters and demos is listed at the end of this document.


Friday, June 8

8:30–9:00 am

Registration

9:00–10:00 am

Invited Talk
Neil Young (Vice President and General Manager, EA Los Angeles)

10:00–10:30 am

Coffee Break

10:30–11:30 am

Invited Talk: A Work in Progress: Writing AI for Civilization
Soren Johnson (EA Maxis)

11:30 am–1:00 pm

Technical Paper Session: Automated Design, Pathfinding and RTS AI
Chair: Kevin Dill

SORTS: A Human-Level Approach to Real-Time Strategy AI
Sam Wintermute, Joseph Xu, and John E. Laird (University of Michigan)

Memory-Efficient Abstractions for Pathfinding
Nathan R. Sturtevant (University of Alberta)

Automatic Design of Balanced Board Games
Vincent Hom and Joe Marks (Harvard University Extension School)

AIIDE-07 Workshop on Optimizing Player Satisfaction Session

A User Model for the Generation of Dilemma-based Interactive Narratives
Heather Barber and Daniel Kudenko (University of York)

Player Modeling Evaluation for Interactive Fiction
Manu Sharma, Manish Mehta, Santiago Onta˜ón, and Ashwin Ram (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Estimating Player Satisfaction through the Author's Eyes
David L. Roberts, Christina R. Strong, and Charles L. Isbell (Georgia Institute of Technology)

1:00–2:30 pm

Lunch Break

2:30–3:30 pm

Invited Talk
Chris Bateman (Managing Director of International Hobo)

3:30–4:00 pm

RTS Competition

4:00–4:15 pm

Closing Remarks
Jonathan Schaeffer (AIIDE-07 Conference Chair)

AIIDE-07 Posters

Improving Narrative Consistency in Planning-Based Interactive Storytelling
Leandro Motta Barros (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos and Soraia Raupp Musse (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul)

A Believable Agent for First-Person Shooter Games
Dongkyu Choi, Tolga Konik, Negin Nejati, Chunki Park, and Pat Langley (Stanford University)

Motivational Ambient and Latent Behaviors in Computer RPGs
Maria Cutumisu, Duane Szafron, Jonathan Schaeffer, and Kevin Waugh (University of Alberta)

Level Annotation and Test by Autonomous Exploration: Abbreviated Version
Christian J. Darken (Naval Postgraduate School)

Episodic Memory: A Final Frontier (Abbreviated Version)
Kenneth D. Forbus and Sven Kuehne (Northwestern University)

HPA*rEnhancements
M. Renee Jansen and Michael Buro (University of Alberta)

From Synthetic Characters to Virtual Actors
Sandy Louchart and Ruth Aylett (Heriot-Watt University)

A Comparative Analysis of Story Representations for Interactive Narrative Systems
Brian Magerko (Michigan State University)

Player Autonomy versus Designer Intent: A Case Study of Interactive Tour Guides
David L. Roberts, Andrew S. Cantino, and Charles L. Isbell (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Emotionally Driven Natural Language Generation for Personality Rich Characters in Interactive Games
Christina R. Strong, Manish Mehta, Kinshuk Mishra, Alistair Jones, and Ashwin Ram (Georgia Institute of Technology)

ShapeShifting Screen Media: A Declarative Computational Model for Interactive Reconfigurable Moving Image Narratives
Marian F. Ursu, Jonathan J. Cook, and Vilmos Zsombori (University of London), Ian Kegel and Doug Williams (Future Content Group, UK), Michael Hausenblas (Joanneum Research, Austria), and Mika Lumi Tuomola (University of Art and Design, Finland)

AIIDE-07 Demonstrations

A Demonstration of ScriptEase Motivational Ambient and Latent Behaviors for Computer RPGs
Maria Cutumisu, Duane Szafron, Jonathan Schaeffer, Kevin Waugh, Curtis Onuczko, Jeff Siegel, and Allan Schumacher (University of Alberta)

A Demonstration of SQUEGE: A CRPG Sub-Quest Generator
Curtis Onuczko, Duane Szafron, Jonathan Schaeffer, Maria Cutumisu, Jeff Siegel, Kevin Waugh, and Allan Schumacher (University of Alberta)

Intelligent Story Architecture for Training (ISAT)
Brian S. Stensrud and Lisa Scott Holt (Soar Technology, Inc.), Brian Magerko (Michigan State University)

Authoring Environment for ShapeShifting Screen Media Productions
Marian F. Ursu, Jonathan J. Cook, and Vilmos Zsombori (University of London), Ian Kegel and Tim Stevens (Future Content Group, UK), Harald Mayer and Michael Hausenblas (Joanneum Research, Austria)